The South American Football Confederation (CONMBOL) on Monday confirmed the exit of two guest nations, Qatar and Australia from the upcoming Copa America 2021. Following the reduction in number of teams, the Confederation has released the revised fixtures of the event.
Previously, a total of 12 teams were divided into two groups with two guest nation in each group. Nevertheless, the groups remain same which only excludes the two guest nations.
- Group A: Argentina, Bolivia, Uruguay, Chile and Paraguay.
- Group B: Colombia, Brazil, Venezuela, Ecuador and Peru.
The new schedule includes 28 exciting matches and reduces the number of venues and trips, adding days of rest for qualified teams between the group stage and the quarter-finals.
Buenos Aires will host the kickoff on June 13th, while Barranquilla will host the final on July 10th.
Revised Fixtures of Copa America 2021
The Revised fixtures of Copa America 2021 is given below:
Group A
Date | Game | Time (ART) | Venue |
June 13 | Argentina vs Chile | 18:00 | Estadio Monumental, Buenos Aires |
June 13 | Paraguay vs Bolivia | 21:00 | Estadio Malivinas Argentinas, Mendoza |
June 17 | Argentina vs Uruguay | 21:00 | Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes, Cordoba |
June 17 | Chile vs Bolivia | 18:00 | Estadio Malvinas Argentinas, Mendoza |
June 20 | Argentina vs Paraguay | 20:00 | Estadio Monumental, Buenos Aires |
June 20 | Uruguay vs Chile | 17:00 | Estadio Malvinas Argentinas, Mendoza |
June 23 | Chile vs Paraguay | 21:00 | Estadio Unico, Santiago del Estero |
June 23 | Bolivia vs Uruguay | 18:00 | Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes, Cordoba |
June 27 | Bolivia vs Argentina | 18:00 | Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes, Cordoba |
June 27 | Uruguay vs Paraguay | 18:00 | Estadio Unico, Santiago del Estero |
Group B
Date | Game | Time (COT) | Venue |
June 14 | Colombia vs Ecuador | 21:00 | Estadio Metropolitano, Barranquilla |
June 14 | Brazil vs Venezuela | 18:00 | Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellin |
June 18 | Colombia vs Venezuela | 18:00 | Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellin |
June 18 | Peru vs Brazil | 21:00 | Estadio Olimpico Pascual Guerrero, Cali |
June 21 | Colombia vs Peru | 20:00 | Estadio Olimpico Pascual Guerrero, Cali |
June 21 | Venezuela vs Ecuador | 17:00 | Estadio El Campin, Bogota |
June 24 | Brazil vs Colombia | 20:00 | Estadio Metropolitano, Barranquilla |
June 24 | Ecuador vs Peru | 17:00 | Estadio Olimpico Pascual Guerrero, Cali |
June 28 | Ecuador vs Brazil | 20:00 | Estadio El Campin, Bogota |
June 28 | Venezuela vs Peru | 20:00 | Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellin |
Knock Out